Base Camp Adventure Treks & Expedition
Base Camp Adventure
Treks & Expedition Pvt. Ltd.


Nepal Visa Information

What do I need to get my visa?

You need a valid passport; two passport size photos and money (cash in US Dollars).

Do I need a visa to enter Nepal?

All foreign nationals, except Indian Citizens, need visas to enter Nepal.

Where do I apply to get my visa?

Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:

  • Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  • Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  • Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  • Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  • Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)
Tourist Visa cost:
Visa Facility Duration Fees

Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

Tourist Visa Extension

Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day
Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).

Gratis (Free) Visa

Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries. Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

Note: According to new rule if you have already visited Nepal within the same calendar year of your visit then you do not have to pay for visa fee.

Transit Visa

Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency.

Business visa

Business visa with multiple entry facility for the period of one year and five years can be obtained from the Department of Immigration on the recommendation of Ministry of Industry by paying the equivalent of US$100 and US$250 respectively in the Nepalese currency for the foreign investors

Below we have an official format of visa application form. You could save time when you arrive to Kathmandu airport. Print out the visa application form provided below, fill in before you arrive and go straight to the head of the line. Carry US dollar cash for the visa you want.

Important: This application is for use when you arrive at Tribhuvan Airport in Kathmandu. It is not the correct form to submit if you are applying to a Nepal embassy or consulate abroad

Note: Any child below the 10 years of age has visa fee exemption. So the visa fee for your nine-year old child is free.

For further information please visit Nepal government’s official site: http://www.immi.gov.np.